PRIVACY NOTICE

In accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 NCS publishes this notice outlining our use and disclosure of personal information.  For further details please refer to our Privacy Policy which is available on our webstie:  www.ncs.nsw.edu.au.

Standard Collection Notice
 

  1. The school collects personal information, including sensitive information about students and parents or guardians before and during the course of a student’s enrolment at the school.  The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the school to provide schooling for your child/ward.

  2. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the school’s legal obligations, particularly to enable the school to discharge its duty of care.

  3. Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of schools require that certain information is collected.  These include Public Health and Child Protection laws.

  4. Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.  We ask you to provide medical reports about students from time to time.

  5. The school from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes.  This includes to other schools, government departments, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the school, including specialist visiting teachers, coaches and volunteers.

  6. If we do not obtain the information referred to above we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your child/ward.

  7. Personal information collected from students is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians.  On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, student activities and other news is published in school newsletters, magazines and on our website.

  8. Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their child/ward by contacting the school.  Students may also seek access to personal information about them.  However, there will be occasions when access is denied.  Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the school’s duty of care to the student, or where students have provided information in confidence.

  9. As you may know, the school, from time to time, engages in fundraising activities.  Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you.  We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.

  10. We may include your contact details in a class list and school directory.  If you do not agree to this you must advise the school office within 2 weeks of the start of the school year.

  11. If you provide the school with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the school and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the school does not usually disclose the information to third parties.